Ranawat Orthopaedic Conference

12th - 14th January 2017, Hotel Grand Hyatt @ Mumbai

inner
         
 

Scientific Program

Conference Hours

Thursday, January 12, 2017 :

08:00 am Onwards – Registration

09:00 am Onwards – Scientific Program

05:15 pm - 06:00 pm – Company Sponsored MAKO workshop ( Stryker)

06:15 pm – 07:45 pm – Company Sponsored Session I ( Zimmer )

Friday, January 13, 2017 :

8:00 am Onwards – Registration

09:30 am Onwards – Scientific Program

06:40 pm – 08:00 pm – Company Sponsored Session I ( Depuy)

06:40 pm – 07:40 pm – Company Sponsored Session II ( Smith & Nephew)

08:00 pm Onwards – Gala Dinner

Saturday, January 14, 2017 :

08:10 am sharp – Scientific Program

07:00 pm – End of Meeting


KNEE & SHOULDER UPDATE

Time Topic Speaker / Moderator
08:00 am - 09:00 am Registration  
09:10 am - 09:15 am Opening Remarks Anil Ranawat
SESSION: 1 - KNEE PRESERVATION
  Tibial Osteotomy P. Sancheti & A. Ranawat
09:15 am - 09:30 am Non- TKR Management options of OA Knee Parag Sancheti
09:30 am - 09:35 am Intra – articular injections OA Knee – Do they work? Nilesh Kamat
09:35 am - 09:45 am Cartilage Defects- Role of Surgery? Sachin Tapasvi
09:45 am - 09:55 am Discussion  
DEBATE
09:55 am - 10:05 am Planing of HTO Mangal Parihar
10:05 am - 10:15 am High Tibial Osteotomy - Close Wedge Sachin Tapasvi
10:15 am - 10:25 am High Tibial Osteotomy - Open Wedge Anil Ranawat
10:25 am - 10:35 am Discussion  
10:35 am - 11:00 am Case Presentations & Discussion Parag Sancheti
11:00 am - 11:15 am TEA BREAK  
SESSION II - SHOULDER A. Ranawat & R. Wade
11:15 am - 11:25 am Physical Exam and MRI of Rotator Cuff Disease Anil Ranawat
11:25 am - 11:35 am Biology of Rotator Cuff Healing David Dines
11:35 am - 11:45 am Rotator Cuff Repair - Single VS Double Row Debate
When and How I do a Single Row Repair ?
When and How I do a Double Row Repair ?

Nilesh Kamat
David Dines
11:45 am - 11:55 am Algorithm to treat Massive Cuff tears Roshan Wade
11:55 pm - 12:15 pm Case Presentations Nilesh Kamat
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Technique: How I do a Superior Capsular Reconstruction David Dines
12:45 pm - 01:45 pm LUNCH  
ARTHROPLASTY SECTION S. Desai & S. Tapasvi
01:45 pm - 01:55 pm How to deal with bone loss/deformity w/ ana. TSA David Dines
01:55 pm - 02:05 pm TSA vs Hemiarthroplasty Shirish Pathak
02:05 pm - 02:15 pm Activity after Arthroplasty Anil Ranawat
02:15 pm - 02:25 pm Discussion  
02:25 pm - 02:45 pm Case Presentations Shirish Pathak
Moderator: R. Wade & S. Pathak
02:45 pm - 02:55 pm Emerging Indications of RSA Sanjay Desai
02:55 pm - 03:05 pm Ideal Component Positioning of RSA David Dines
03:05 pm - 03:15 pm How I do a RSA David Dines
03:15 pm - 03:25 pm Discussion  
03:25 pm - 03:45 pm Case Presentations Sanjay Desai
03:45 pm - 04:00 pm TEA BREAK  
Moderator : N. Kamat & A. Ranawat
04:00 pm - 04:10 pm When and How I do an ORIF Shirish Pathak
04:10 pm - 04:20 pm When and how I do a Hemiarthroplasty for Fx David Dines
04:20 pm - 04:30 pm When and how I do a RSA for Fx Sanjay Desai
04:30 pm - 04:40 pm Discussion  
04:40 pm - 04:55 pm Case Presentations Shirish Pathak
04:55 pm - 05:00 pm Wrap UP  
05:00 pm - 06:15 pm Stryker MAKO Workshop  
06:15 pm - 07:45 pm Zimmer Company Sponsored Session  
08:00 pm - Onwards Faculty Dinner  

KNEE DAY

Time Topic Speaker / Moderator
09:25 am - 09:30 am Welcome Remarks C. Ranawat
09:30 am - 09:40 am Lighting Ceremony: Mahurat Ceremony K. Sancheti
  Tradition is the Gold Standard N. Laud
Session I
Global Trends in Orthopaedics Moderator :
An. Ranawat
09:40 am - 09:48 am High flexion TKR - Current status C. Ranawat
09:48 am - 09:56 am Partial Knee Replacement A. Jhurani
09:56 am - 10:04 am Current Concepts in Shoulder Arthroplasty D. Dines
  Review of Session I  
10:04 am - 10:19 am A Panel Discussion Panel Members :
D. Dines,
A. Jhurani,
P. Lachiewicz,
C. Ranawat
KNEE TOPICS
Surgical Videos: Techniques and Technologies in Knee Replacement Moderator : C. Ranawat
10:19 am - 10:27 am Correction of Fixed Varus Deformity P. Sancheti
10:27 am - 10:35 am Correction of Fixed Valgus Deformity D. Marothi
10:35 am - 10:43 am Correction of Extra Articular Deformity R. Maniar
10:43 am - 10:51 am Correction of Flexion/Contracture - Up to 45° G. Reddy
10:51 am - 10:59 am Managing Varus/Valgus Instability A. Rajgopal
10:59 am - 11:07 am Patella Resurfacing P. Lachiewicz
11:07 am - 11:15 am Partial Knee Replacement: Using a Robotic - Arm An. Ranawat
  Review of Technique Topics Moderator : C. Ranawat
10:15 am-11:35 am A Panel Discussion Panel Members:
P. Lachiewicz,
R. Maniar,
D. Marothi,
A. Rajgopal,
An. Ranawat,
G. Reddy,
P. Sancheti
11:35 am-12:00 pm Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator: C. Ranawat
Panel Members:
D. Dines,
A. Jhurani,
P. Lachiewicz,
R. Maniar,
D. Marothi,
A. Rajgopal,
An. Ranawat,
G. Reddy,
P. Sancheti
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm COFFEE BREAK  
Session II
Infection in TKA Moderator :
A. Mullaji
12:20 pm - 12:26 pm Minimizing Infection W. Walter
12:26 pm - 12:32 pm Treatment of Deep Joint Infection: 1 Stage Exchange E. McPherson
12:32 pm - 12:38 pm Treatment of Deep Joint Infection: 2 Stage Exchange A. Rajgopal
  Review of Infection Topics Moderator: A. Mullaji
12:38 pm - 12:53 pm A Panel Discussion Panel Members :
E. McPherson,
A. Rajgopal,
W. Walter
Session III
Complications in TKA Moderator :
R. Maniar
12:53 pm - 12:59 pm Painful and Stiff Knee H. Bhende
12:59 pm - 01:05 pm Mid Flexion Instability E. McPherson
01:05 pm - 01:11 pm Prevention and Treatment of the Unstable Knee S. Tapasvi
01:11 pm - 11:17 pm Osteolysis and Loosening A. Mullaji
11:17 pm - 01:23 pm Periprosthetic Fractures P. Suryanarayan
01:23 pm - 01:29 pm Reconstruction of Extensor Mechanism Deficiency Am. Ranawat
Review of Complications in TKA Topics Moderator : R. Maniar
01:29 pm - 01:44 pm A Panel Discussion Panel Members:
H. Bhende ,
S. Tapasvi,
E. McPherson,
A. Mullaji,
Am. Ranawat,
P. Suryanarayan
01:44 pm - 02:09 pm Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator : R. Maniar
Panel Members:
H. Bhende,
S. Tapasvi,
E. McPherson,
A. Mullaji,
A. Rajgopal,
Am. Ranawat,
P. Suryanarayan,
W. Walter
02:09 pm - 03:04 pm LUNCH  
Session IV
New Trends in TKA Moderator :
C. Ranawat
03:04pm - 03:24pm Panel Discussion Only: No Presentations Panel Members:
• Effect of Pre-op Education with Web Based Tools BD Chatterjee
• TeleRehabilitation A. Mullaji
• Role of Tranexamic Acid An. Ranawat
• Pain Control - Current Trends including PAI & Adductor Canal Block G. Reddy
• Robotics - Component Positioning & Ligament Balancing R. Sharma
• Cementless TKA S. Vaidya
Session V
  Preoperative Optimization of TKA Risks Moderator :
W. Walter
03:24 pm - 03:44 pm Panel Discussion Only: No Presentations Panel Members:
• Obesity H. Bhende
• Malnutrition P. Bhosale
• Diabetes V. Bose
• Nicotine R. Maniar
• Previous Surgery Am. Ranawat
• Post Traumatic Arthritis A. Rajgopal
03:44 pm - 04:04 pm Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator: C. Ranawat
Panel Members:
P. Lachiewicz,
R. Maniar, E. McPherson,
A. Mullaji,
A. Rajgopal,
Am. Ranawat,
G. Reddy
04:04 pm - 04:24 pm COFFEE BREAK  
Session VI
Case Presentation-Primary Knee Arthroplasty Moderator :
C. Ranawat
04:24 pm - 06:05 pm  Questions To be Answered Panel Members :
H. Bhende,
V. Bose,
R. Maniar,
E. McPherson,
A. Rajgopal,
G. Reddy,
W. Walter
S. Vaidya
• How to get the tibial cut right
• How to size the knee correctly
• How to judge rotational alignment of the femoral component in flexion/extension
• Criteria of a well balanced knee in flexion and extension
• Technique for replacing the patellaTwelve (12) Podium Presentations
Presentation Guidelines   Presenters :
8 Minutes Per Case • Brief history physical S. Bhaskaran
• Show AP and lateral pre-op images S. Ali
• Moderator will ask for Comments from Panel Members R. Gowardhan,
P. Gupta
• Moderator will request Presenter to Show AP, Lateral and Patella skyline post-op images U. Mahajan,
V. Shah
• Moderator may request Presenter to, Make a Closing Comment S. Reddy,
K. Shah,
N. Shetty,
A. Shah,
S. Mukhi
Session VII
Delegate Discussion Moderator :
Am. Ranawat
06:05 pm - 06:25 pm Delegate Questions From the Floor Panel Members:
H. Bhende,
R. Maniar,
E. McPherson,
A. Mullaji,
A. Rajgopal
C. Ranawat,
G. Reddy,
P. Suryanarayan
06:25 pm - 06:30 pm Review and Comments  
06:40 pm - 07:40 pm Smith & Nephew Sponsored Session  
07:40 pm - 08:00 pm Depuy Sponsored Session  
08:00 pm Onwards Gala Dinner  

KNEE & HIP DAY

Time Topic Speaker / Moderator
08:10 am - 08:15 am Review and Comments Paper Presentation  
Paper Presentation K.T. Dholakia Award Moderator:
Am. Ranawat
08:15 am - 08:21 am Presentaion <40 yrs - Melvin George
  Does Tibial Bowing Affect Tibial Component  
  Placement in TKA Patients with Valgus Knees?  
08:21 am - 08:27 am Presentation >40 yrs - Anand Swaroop
  Role of High Tibial Osteotomy in Osteoarthritis of the Knee  
08:27 am - 08:40 am Discussion & Questions from the Floor  
Special Lecture I An Orthopaedic Surgeons Practice Moderator :
P. Lachiewicz
08:40 am - 08:48 am How my practice changed in the last decade Am. Ranawat
08:48 am - 08:55 am Discussion & Questions from the Floor  
Session VIII
Case Presentation-Primary TKA-continued Moderator :
Am. Ranawat
08:55 am - 09:40 am Questions To be Answered Panel Members:
H. Bhende,
P. Lachiewicz,
W. Walter,
A. Mullaji,
IPS Oberoi,
G. Reddy,
P. Sancheti
• How to get the tibial cut right
• How to size the knee correctly
• How to judge rotational alignment of the femoral component in flexion/extension
• Criteria of a well balanced knee in flexion and extension
• Technique for replacing the patella
Presentation Guidelines Presenters:
Presenters : 8 Minutes Per Case • Brief history physical SM Bandekar
• Show AP and lateral pre-op images N. Jajodia
• Moderator will ask for Comments from Panel Members Y. Kamat
• Moderator will request Presenter to Show AP, Lateral and Patella skyline view post-op images N. Shah
• Moderator may request Presenter to Make a Closing Comment S. Aggarwal
Session IX
Principles of Revision Surgery in TKA
Panel Discussion Only: No Presentations
09:40 am - 10:00 am Topics to Be Discussed with Panel Moderator :
Am. Ranawat
Exposure for Complex Revision Panel Members:
S. Jain,
Removal of Well Fixed Implant A. Jhurani
How to Compensate for Bone Loss C. Ranawat
How to Achieve Stability S. Vaidya,
E. McPherson
10:00 am - 10:20 am Topics to Be Discussed with Panel Moderator:
P. Lachiewicz
No Presentations Panel Members:
P. Bhosale,
H. Bhende,
A. Mullaji,
W. Walter
Role of Cement Fixation
Role of Non-Cement Fixation
Role of Constrained and Hinge
Restoration of Extensor Mechanism
Stems & Cones: Cemented and Non-Cemented
10:20 am - 10:40 am COFFEE BREAK  
Session X
Case Presentations - Revision TKA Moderator:
C. Ranawat
10:40 am - 11:35 am Questions to be Answered Panel Members:
V. Bose,
A. Rajgopal,
P. Suryanarayan,
Am. Ranawat,
G. Reddy
• Alignment
• Restoration of joint line
• Extensor mechanism
• Fixation
Presentation Guidelines Presenters :
Presenters:10 Minutes Per Case • Brief history physical D. Dave,
J. Nallamothu,
D. Raja,
S. Yadav,
T. Upasini,
N. Vaidya
• Show AP and lateral pre-op images
• Moderator will ask for Comments from Panel Members
• Moderator will request Presenter to Show AP, Lateral and Patella skyline post-op images
• Moderator may request Presenter to Make a Closing Comment
11:35 am - 12:00 noon Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator:
C. Ranawat,
Panel Member:
H. Bhende
P. Bhosale,
P. Lachiewicz,
A. Mullaji,
P. Suryanarayan
A. Rajgopal,
Am. Ranawat
Hip Topics
Session I
Femoral Neck & Trochanteric Fractures Moderator:
P. Suryanarayan
12:00 noon - 12:06 pm Treatment of Femoral Neck Fractures: ORIF S. Jain
12:06 pm - 12:12 pm Treatment of Femoral Neck Fracture with Hemi-arthroplasty P. Bhosale
12:12 pm - 12:18 pm Treatment of Femoral Neck Fractures with Arthroplasty C. Ranawat
12:18 pm - 12:24 pm Treatment of Complex Unstable Intertrochanteric Fractures S. Tapasvi
12:24 pm - 12:30 pm Treatment of Intertrochanteric Fracture Due to Fixation Failure IPS Oberoi
12:30 pm - 12:36 pm Treatment of Failed Intertrochanteric Fractures R. Sharma
Review of Femoral Neck and Intertrochanteric Fractures Moderator:
P. Suryanarayan
12:36 pm - 12:51 pm Panel Discussion Panel Members:
P. Bhosale,
S. Jain,
IPS Oberoi,
C. Ranawat,
R. Sharma,
S. Tapasvi
12:51 pm - 01:46 pm LUNCH  
Surgical Approaches in THR Moderator: H. Bhende
01:46 pm - 01:54 pm Direct Anterior W. Walter
01:54 pm - 02:02 pm Anterolateral IPS Oberoi
02:02 pm - 02:10 pm Posterolateral C. Ranawat
Review of Surgical Approaches in THR Moderator: H. Bhende
02:10 pm - 02:25 pm Panel Discussion Panel Members:
V. Bose
IPS Oberoi,
J. Pachore
C. Ranawat,
W. Walter
Session II
Complications in THA Moderator : V. Bose
02:25 pm - 02:31 pm Dislocation W. Walter
02:31 pm - 02:37 pm Leg Length Inequality J. Pachore
02:37 pm - 02:43 pm Intraoperative Fracture and Treatment of Perioperative Fracture P. Suryanarayan
02:43 pm - 02:49 pm Acetabular Reconstruction for Major Bone Loss E. McPherson
02:49 pm - 02:55 pm Abductor Deficiency - Treatment Options Am. Ranawat
02:55 pm - 03:01 pm Trunion Corrosion in Metal-on-Poly: The Next Epidemic P. Lachiewicz
Review of Complications in THA Moderator:
V. Bose
03:01 pm - 03:16 pm Panel Discussion Panel Members:
P. Lachiewicz,
E. McPherson,
J. Pachore,
Am. Ranawat,
P. Suryanarayan,
W. Walter
03:16 pm - 03:36 pm Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator:
V. Bose
Panel Member:
P.Lachiewicz,
E. McPherson,
IPS Oberoi,
J. Pachore,
Am. Ranawat,
C. Ranawat,
P. Suryanarayan,
W. Walter
03:36 pm - 03:51 pm COFFEE BREAK  
Special Lecture II Current Trends in THA Moderator :
P. Lachiewicz
03:51 pm - 03:59 pm Last Decade 2007 to Present C. Ranawat
Session III Bearing Surfaces in THA Moderator :
C. Ranawat
03:59 pm - 04:05 pm Oxinium Heads with Highly Cross Linked Polyethylene Liners V. Bose
04:05 pm - 04:11 pm Ceramic Heads with Highly Cross Linked Polyethylene Liners Am. Ranawat
04:11 pm - 04:17 pm Ceramic Heads with Ceramic Liners W. Walter
  Review of Bearing Surfaces in THA Moderator:
C. Ranawat
04:17 pm - 04:32 pm Panel Discussion Panel Members:
V. Bose
J. Pachore,
Am. Ranawat,
W. Walter
Session IV
Case Presentations:
Primary and Revision THR
Moderator:
Am. Ranawat
04:32 pm - 06:04 pm Questions to Be Answered Panel Members:
V. Bose
• How to maximize exposure P. Lachiewicz
• Proper acetabular positioning using anatomic landmarks J. Pachore
• How to avoid dislocation P. Suryanarayan
• How to avoid intraoperative femoral fracture C. Ranawat
• Combine antiversion & coplanar test W. Walter
Presentation Guidelines: Presenters:
09 Minutes Per Case • Brief history physical N. Adkar,
A. Agashe,
R. Barve,
S. Diwanji,
R. Shah,
A. Jhurani,
S. Shukla,
A. Khare
• Show AP and lateral pre-op images
• Moderator will ask for Comments from Panel Members
• Moderator will request Presenter to Show AP and Lateral post-op images
• Moderator may request Presenter to Make a Closing Comment
Session V
Delegate Discussion Moderator :
C. Ranawat
06:04 pm - 06:34 pm Delegate Questions from the Floor Panel Members:
H. Bhende,
V. Bose,
E. McPherson,
A. Jhurani,
Am. Ranawat,
S. Vaidya
06:34 pm - 07:00 pm Conference Review & Closing Remarks  

Target Audience :

Orthopaedic Surgeons, Fellows, Residents and Orthopaedic Department Professors


Educational Objective :

Attendees will learn about various surgical approaches and solutions to clinical problems. In addition, implant material and design


KNEE & HIP REPLACEMENT :

A Comprehensive Course in Joint Reconstruction Surgery
  • A Review of various techniques & tips and pearls
  • A Review of surgical cases and clinical outcomes


HTO & SHOULDER ARTHROSCOPY :

12th January 2017 has been devoted for Arthroscopy Update. Various topics pertaining to HTO & SHOULDER ARTHROSCOPY will be covered.


If you have any queries, Please do not hesitate to contact the below persons:

Ms. Heena ( Registration Desk): +91-9822353333

Mr. Pramesh Parmar ( VAMA Events) : +91-9167331010

 

 
 
 
         


Early Bird Registration Started

Online Registration Started

Check BEST PAPER AWARD Details

Sancheti Institute for Orthopaedics and Rehabilitation,
16, Shivajinagar , Pune - 411 005
Phone: 020 2553 6262
Fax: 020 2553 0333
Email : parag@sanchetihospital.org 


Hotel Grand Hyatt
Kalina, Mumbai,