Chairman : Dr. Anil Ranawat, Co- Chairmen : Dr. Parag Sancheti, Dr. Sachin Tapasvi
8:00 AM
onwards Registration
Symposium I
Advanced Mensical Surgery Chairpersons : Am. Ranawat, K.Patil
Meniscus Session
9:30am - 9:37am
Anatomy & Biomechanics of the Meniscus P. Sancheti
9:38am - 9:45am
Types of Meniscus Repair Techniques Am. Ranawat
9:46am -9:53am
Discoid Meniscus: What's Unique? IPS Oberoi
9:54am -10:00am
Q&A
Meniscus Debate Session
10:01am -10:10am
All Inside is the way to go P. Sancheti
10:11am - 10:20am
I Always do Inside Out S. Tapasvi
10:21am - 10:30am
Video Presentation: Root Repair Am. Ranawat
10:31am - 10:35am
Q&A
Symposium II
ACL & ALL Chairpersons : IPS Oberoi, S.Gugale
Information & Debate Session
10:36am - 10:46am
ACL Reconstruction with Internal Bracing D. Chaudhary
10:52am - 10:59am
ALL Anatomy & Reconstruction Techniques S. Tapasvi
11:00am -11:05am
Q&A  
11:06am – 11:15am
Never do ALL Reconstruction for ACL Revision R. Easwaran
11:16am – 11:25am
Always do ALL Reconstruction for ACL Revision An. Ranawat
11:26am – 11:30am
Q&A
11:40am – 11:50am
Tea Break
Symposium III
Surgical Techniques Chairpersons : D. Chaudhary, P. Sancheti
11:51am - 12:05pm
My Technique: MCL Reconstruction S.Tapasvi
12:06pm - 12:21pm
Don’t Forget about the Posterolateral Corner An. Ranawat
12:22pm -12:37pm
My Technique: PLC Reconstruction IPS Oberoi
12:37pm – 12:52pm
My Technique: Opening Wedge HTO
12:53pm – 1:00pm
Q & A
1:00pm – 2:00pm
Lunch
Symposium IV
Shoulder Instability
Chairpersons : S. Tapasvi, R. Chidambaram
Information Session
2:00pm - 2:07pm
On Track, Off Track Biomechanical Concept J. Dines
2:08pm - 2:15pm
Advanced Imaging for Shoulder Instability R. Easwaran
2:16pm - 2:23pm
Video Presentation: How do I Scope Stabilization J. Dines
2:24pm - 2:30pm
Q&A
Debate Session
2:31pm -2:40pm
Shoulder Stabilization: +/- Remplissage J.Dines
2:41pm - 2:50pm
Always Need Laterjet D.Sahu
2:51pm - 3:00pm
SLAP & Posterior Labral Tear N. Kamat
3:01pm - 3:05pm
Q&A
Symposium V
Management of Rotator Cuff Tears Chairpersons : N.Kamat, P.Bajaj
Information Session
3:06pm - 3:13pm
Rotator Cuff: Biomechanics & Imaging D.Sahu
3:14pm - 3:21pm
Managing Frozen Shoulder An.Ranawat
3:22pm - 3:29pm
Techniques for Massive Cuff Repair D.Chaudhary
3:30pm - 3:35pm
Q&A
Debate Session
3:36pm -3:45pm
I can do an SCR on a Massive Cuff Tear J. Dines
3:46pm - 3:55pm
You Need a Reverse TSR for Massive Cuff Tear R. Chidambaram
3:56pm - 4:05pm
Video Presentation: How I do Reverse TSR J. Dines
4:06pm – 4:10pm
Q&A
4:11pm – 4.30pm
Tea Break
Symposium VI
Surgical Technique Chairpersons :An. Ranawat, D.Sahu
4:31pm - 4:45pm
My Technique: Proximal Humerus ORIF N. Kamat
4:46pm - 5:00pm
My Technique: Reverse for Fracture J. Dines
5:01pm -5:15pm
My Technique: Anatomic TSR R. Chidambaram
5:16pm - 5:30pm
Q&A
8:00 AM
Onwards Registration
9:15 AM - 9:18 AM
Welcome Remarks Am. Ranawat
9:18 AM -9:30 AM
Lighting Ceremony: Mahurat Ceremony K. Sancheti
9:18 AM -9:30 AM
Tradition is the Gold Standard N. Laud
GENER AL TOPICS
Session 1
Trends in Shoulder & Partial Knee Arthroplasty Moderator : Am. Ranawat
9:30 AM - 9:36 AM
Total and Reverse Shoulder J. Dines
9:36 AM - 9:43 AM
Unicompartmental Knee Arthroplasty - Navio A. Jhurani
9:43 AM - 9:51 AM
Unicompartmental Knee Arthroplasty - Mako J. Thilak
Review of Trends in Shoulder & Partial Knee Arthroplasty
Moderator : Am. Ranawat
9:51 AM - 10:07 AM
A Panel Discussion Panel Members : J. Dines, A. Jhurani,
J. Thilak
KNEE TOPICS
Session II
My Approach to Primary TKA Moderator : J. Rodriguez
10:07 AM - 10:37 AM
Moderator will present each topic and ask
questions of the panel members
Panel Members : R. Maniar
  Surgicl Technique A. Pankaj
  Correction of Deformities: D. Parekh
  Varus P. Dhanasekara Raja
  Valgus A. Rajgopal
  Extra Articular G. Reddy
  Tibial Component Cementing Tehcnique A. Shah, N. Sheth
Session III
Anesthesia and Periarticular Injection in TKA Moderator : Am. Ranawat
10:37 AM - 10:44 AM
Motor Sparing Blocks
ACB, IPACK, Superior Trunk Block & Catheters
E. Goytizolo
10:44 AM - 10:50 AM
General Anesthesia: Is there a role? G. Reddy
10:50 AM - 10:56 AM
Periarticular Injection H. Bhende
10:56 AM - 11:17 AM
Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator : Am. Ranawat
Panel Members : H. Bhende
E. Goytizolo
R. Maniar
A. Rajgopal
An. Ranawat
G. Reddy
J. Rodriguez
11:17 AM - 11:37 AM
COFFEE BREAK  
Session IV
Complications in TKA
Presentations are based on actual cases
Moderator : W. Walter
11:37 AM - 11:43 AM
Painful and Stiff Knee N. Reddy
11:43 AM - 11:49 AM
Mid Flexion Instability P. Chandrasekhar
11:49 AM - 11:55 AM
Treatment of the Unstable Knee D. Marothi
11:55 AM - 12:01 PM
Osteolysis and Loosening S. Mohanty
12:01 PM - 12:07 PM
Periprosthetic Fractures JV Srinivas
12:07 PM - 12:13 PM
Reconstruction of Extensor Mechanism Deficiency
Review of Complications in TKA Moderator

A. Rajgopal

Moderator : W. Walter

12:13 PM - 12:37 PM
A Panel Discussion Panel Members :
P. Chandrasekhar
D. Marothi
S. Mohanty
A. Rajgopal
N. Reddy
JV Srinivas
12:37 PM - 1:02 PM
Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator : Am. Ranawat
1:02 PM - 2:02 PM
LUNCH  
Session V
Difficult Cases in TKA Moderator : N. Sheth
2:02 PM - 3:32 PM
Each speaker will present his most dif ficult case
and outcome (5 Minutes). Moderator will ask
questions of each Speaker and Panel Members
af ter presentation (6 Minutes).

Presenters :

V. Kapoor
V. Mittal
P. Dhanasekara Raja
J. Rodriguez
N. Vaidya
S. Vaidya

 

3:32 PM - 3:57 PM
Delegate Questions From the Floor

Moderator : N. Sheth

Panel Members:
BD. Chatterjee
A. Jhurani
V. Kapoor
V. Mittal
P. Dhanasekara Raja
J. Rodriguez
N. Vaidya
S. Vaidya

Session VI
Preoperative Optimization of TKA Risks Moderator : A. Rajgopal
3:57 PM - 4:17 PM
A Panel Discussion Only : No Presentations
Moderator presents each topic using slides,
then asks questions of panel members

Panel Members:
V. Bose
H. Ghoota

 

Obesity U. Krishna
Malnutrition S. Mahajan
Diabetes R. Malhotra
Previous Surgery with Multiple Scars G. Reddy
4:17 PM - 4:37 PM
Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator : A. Rajgopal
    Panel Members:
V. Bose
T. Chandy
H. Ghoota
U. Krishna
S. Mahajan
R. Malhotra
G. Reddy
4:37PM - 4:57 PM
COFFEE BREAK  
Session VII
Case Presentation: Primary or Complex TKA Moderator : Am. Ranawat
4:57 PM - 6:27 PM
Questions To be Answered
Importance of the tibial cut
How to size the knee correctly
Importance of rotational alignment of the components
Achieving a well balanced knee
Moderator :
Am. Ranawat
A. Pankaj
D. Parekh
A. Rajgopal
G. Reddy
J. Rodriguez
P. Sancheti
N. Sheth
  Eleven (11) Podium Presentations  
  Guidelines for Presenters Presenters : A. Agashe
8 Minutes
Brief history physical M. Arora
Per Case
Show AP and lateral pre-op images using long films
Moderator will ask for Comments from Panel Members
Moderator will request Presenter to Show
AP, Lateral and Patella skyline post-op images using long films
Closing comments by moderator
R. Bhalodia
S. Bhattacharjee
S. Diwanji
U. Mahajan
J. Nallamothu
H. Sangtani
V. Shah
S. Shetty
T. Upasini
Session VIII
Delegate Discussion Moderator : Am. Ranawat
6:27 PM - 6:52 PM
Delegate Questions From the Floor Panel Members:
H. Bhende
E. Goytizolo
R. Malhotra
A. Rajgopal
G. Reddy
J. Rodriguez
P. Sancheti
N. Sheth
6:52 PM - 6:57 PM
Review and Comments Am. Ranawat
7:17 PM - 8:17 PM
Depuy Synthes Sponsored Session Moderator:
8:00 PM onwards
GALA DINNER  
KNEE TOPICS
8:30 AM - 8:35 AM
Review and Comments Am. Ranawat
Paper Presentation
K.T. Dholakia Award Moderator : Am. Ranawat
8:35 AM - 8:42 AM
<40 - A Prospective Randomized Study to Compare Large-Console
Imageless Computer Assited Navigation Vs Accelerometer
Based Portable Navigation Technique in TKA
8:42 AM - 8:49 AM
>40 - Spectrum of Trunnion Failure in THA
A comprehensive failure anaysis with a novel system of classification
8:49 AM - 9:05 AM
Discussion & Questions from the Floor
Session IX
My Approach to Revision TKA Moderator : R. Maniar
9:05 AM - 9:35 AM
Moderator will present what he does on each topic, using slides or video, then ask questions of the panel members
Exposure for Complex Revision
Removal of Well Fixed Implant
How to Compensate for Bone Loss
How to Achieve Stability
Panel Members:
M. Gidaganti
S. Jain
V. Joshi
U. Krishna
V. Mittal
Am. Ranawat
A. Subramanian
S. Tapasvi
9:35 AM - 10:00 AM
Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator : R. Maniar
  Panel Members:
M. Gidaganti
S. Jain
V. Joshi
U. Krishna
V. Mittal
Am. Ranawat
A. Subramanian
S. Tapasvi
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
COFFEE BREAK
GENERAL TOPIC
Special Lecture
The Future of Orthopaedics Moderator :W. Walter
10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Moderator will present using slides or video, then ask questions of the panel members
Surgical Planning
Artificial Intelligence
Machine Learning
Shape/Kinematic Modelling
Nanotechnology
Panel Members : H.Bhende
P. Bhosale
C. Chandrasekhar
A. Jhurani
A. Mishra
N. Sheth
S. Vaidya
HIP TOPICS
Session I
Surgical Approaches in Total Hip Arthroplasty
Does My Approach Achieve a Better Outcome?
Moderator : R. Malhotra
10:40 AM -10:48 AM
Posterolateral R. Sharma
10:48 AM -10:56 AM
Anterolateral H. Bhende
10:56 AM -11:04 AM
Direct Anterior W. Walter
11:04 AM -11:12 AM
Direct Anterior : Learning Curve, Fracture & Wound Complications J. Rodriguez
Review of Surgical Approaches in THA Moderator : R. Malhotra
11:12 AM - 11:30 AM
Panel Discussion Panel Members:
H. Bhende
J. Rodriguez
R. Sharma
W. Walter
Session II
Complications in THA Moderator : V. Bose
11:30 AM -11:36 AM
Dislocation: How to Reduce the Risk W. Walter
11:36 AM -11:42 AM
Leg Length Inequality S. Vaidya
11:42 AM -11:48 AM
Intraoperative Fracture and Treatment of Perioperative Fracture A. Arora
11:48 AM -11:54 AM
Abductor Deficiency - Treatment Options R. Malhotra
11:54 AM -12:00 AM
Systematic Approach to Revision Exposures
Review of Complications in THA Moderator : V. Bose
Panel Member:
A. Arora
R. Malhotra
N. Sheth
S. Vaidya
W. Walter
12:25 PM - 1:25 PM
LUNCH
Session III
Bearing Surfaces in THA Moderator : H. Bhende
1:25 PM - 1:31 PM
Impact of Implant Materials on Periprosthetic Joint Infection
What is the evidence
M. Zimmermann
1:31 PM - 1:37 PM
Ceramic on Ceramic W. Walter
1:37 PM - 1:43 PM
Oxinium on Highly crosslinked Polyethylene Liners V. Bose
Review of Bearing Surface in THA
1:43 PM - 1:55 PM
Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator :H. Bhende
Panel Member:
P. Bhosale
V. Bose
Am. Ranawat
W. Walter
M. Zimmermann
Session IV
Difficult Cases in THA Moderator :J. Rodriguez
1:55 PM - 3:05 PM
Each speaker will present his most difficult case
and outcome (5 Minutes). Moderator will comment and
ask questions of each Speaker after presentation (5 Minutes)
Presenters : S. Jain
R. Mahajan
R. Malhotra
IPS Oberoi
S. Rajan
KT Rajshekhar
CS Yadav
3:05 PM - 3:25 PM
Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator : J. Rodriguez
Panel Members:
S. Jain
R. Mahajan
R. Malhotra
IPS Oberoi
S. Rajan
KT Rajshekhar
CS Yadav
3:25 PM - 3:45 PM
COFFEE BREAK
Session V
Acetabular Revision Total Hip Arthroplasty Moderator : N. Sheth
3:45 PM - 4:20 PM
Moderator will present what he does on each topic, using
slides or video, then ask questions of the panel members
Acetabular Impaction Grafting
Augment and Cage Constructs
Cup / Cage Constructs
Acetabular Distraction Techniques
Custom Acetabular Components
Triflange for Pelvic Discontinuity
Panel Members : P. Bhosale
A. Jhurani
R. Mahajan
R. Maniar
A. S. Prasad
J. Rodriguez
W. Walter
4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Delegate Questions From the Floor Moderator : N. Sheth
Panel Member:
P. Bhosale
A. Jhurani
R. Mahajan
R. Maniar
A. S. Prasad
J. Rodriguez
W. Walter
HIP TOPICS
Session VI
Case Presentations: Primary and Complex THR Moderator : Am. Ranawat
4:40 PM - 5:45 PM
Questions to Be Answered
How to maximize exposure
Proper acetabular positioning using anatomic landmarks
How to avoid dislocation
How to avoid intraoperative femoral fracture
Combine antiversion & coplanar test
Panel Members : V. Bose
BD. Chatterjee
R. Mahajan
N. Sheth
W. Walter
  Eight (8) Podium Presentations
  Guidelines for Presenters Presenters : SM. Bandekar
8 Minutes
Per Case

Brief history physical
Show AP and lateral pre-op images using long films
Moderator will ask for Comments from Panel Members
Moderator will request Presenter to Show
AP and Lateral post-op images using long films
Closing comments by moderator
N. Bansal
M. Desai
S. Mahajan
A. Oommen
S. Pendyala
KR. Sharath
M. Sharma
Session VII
Delegate Discussion Moderator : Am. Ranawat
5:45 PM - 6:05 PM
Delegate Questions from the Floor Panel Members:
V. Bose
R. Malhotra
R. Maniar
D. Parekh
J. Rodriguez
N. Sheth
W. Walter
6:05 PM - 6:15 PM
Conference Review & Closing Remarks Am. Ranawat